CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 E85355

Ms. Irene Kwok
CDP Asia Ltd.
26/F., Tower A. Southmark
11 Yip Hing Street
Aberdeen, Hong Kong

RE: The tariff classification of a washcloth from Hong Kong.

Dear Ms. Kwok:

In your letter dated July 24, 1999 you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample, identified as cotton towel C-45588, is a washcloth. The washcloth is made from 100 percent cotton woven terry fabric. One side has cut loops and the other uncut loops. All of the edges are finished with an overcast stitch and the corners are rounded. It measures approximately 9.5 inches square.

The applicable subheading for the washcloth will be 6302.60.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: toilet linen and kitchen linen, of terry toweling or similar terry fabrics, of cotton… other. The duty rate will be 9.7 percent ad valorem.

The washcloth falls within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-637-7078.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division